Create account / Log in

Dice

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Dice

Postby Edo1952 » March 15th, 2019, 7:52 pm

Hello,
In the current Vassal build is there a way to have the # of dice to be rolled entered manually?

Case by case combat calculation require a certain number of dice to be rolled
depending on adding single or multiple attackers-defenders whose strength/elan # decides
how many dice to use.

Thanks
I've got three ships and sixty men
A course for ports unread
Stand at mast, let the North wind blow
Till half of us are dead.
Edo1952
 
Posts: 15
Joined: December 29th, 2008, 10:50 pm

Re: Dice

Postby tar » March 16th, 2019, 12:11 am

Yes, you can do that.

Take a look at the "Dice Button" section in http://www.vassalengine.org/mediawiki/images/b/b0/Vassal_3.1_designerguide.pdf and in particular "Prompt for Values when Button Clicked".

It would probably also be a convenience if you had a few fixed number of dice buttons for the common cases like 1,2,3,4 and then another button that would pop up a dialog. That should speed up play for the more common cases.
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 772
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: Dice

Postby Edo1952 » March 18th, 2019, 8:37 pm

Thanks Tar, very useful information.
I've got three ships and sixty men
A course for ports unread
Stand at mast, let the North wind blow
Till half of us are dead.
Edo1952
 
Posts: 15
Joined: December 29th, 2008, 10:50 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest