Create account / Log in

Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Postby Cundiff » March 31st, 2019, 6:26 am

Howdy Gents,

I've a simple task, or so I thought. All I'm supposed to have to do is switch out four counters, change the splash, and insert a new board (which has cosmetic changes to it).

I switched the counters. No problem, everything tiled and worked fine.
I switched out the splash. No problem everything tiled and worked fine.
I switched out the map ....
and suddenly I get the attached screen, and we don't even get to tiling the map. That screen is simply blank (white).

(see the attached screen capture)

And last I am supposed to rebuild the pre-defined scenarios (2 of them). Of course I can't get to this because the module is hanging fire (see the attached screen capture).

The difference in file sizes between the original module with errors and the new one with new map and counters is small. Original size 10.5 mb, new 16.8 mb. As far as module size goes this shouldn't, in my understanding, make a difference.

So, what am I doing wrong? Go ahead, call me a troglodyte. I'm just not of the computer generation.
Attachments
Balls Bluff Screen Capture small.png
A screen capture of tiling failure
Balls Bluff Screen Capture small.png (123.3 KiB) Viewed 2340 times
Cundiff
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am

Re: Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Postby JoelCFC25 » March 31st, 2019, 4:29 pm

Have you tried clearing the Tile Cache? Open VASSAL, but do not open any modules. Go to Tools menu -> Clear Tile Cache.

Launch your module and see what happens. Failing that, check the error log (Help menu -> Show Error Log).
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 708
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Postby Cundiff » March 31st, 2019, 4:44 pm

Well, that had an interesting effect. See attachment.


After the screen went blank and Vassal crashed, upon relaunch the error log reads:

2019-03-31 12:45:20,871 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Starting
2019-03-31 12:45:20,886 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - OS Windows 7 6.1
2019-03-31 12:45:20,886 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - Java version 1.8.0_201
2019-03-31 12:45:20,886 [0-main] INFO VASSAL.launch.StartUp - VASSAL version 3.2.17
2019-03-31 12:45:21,011 [0-AWT-EventQueue-0] INFO VASSAL.launch.ModuleManager - Manager
Attachments
Capture2a.png
Capture2a.png (206.22 KiB) Viewed 2329 times
Cundiff
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am

Re: Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Postby Cundiff » April 1st, 2019, 4:55 am

Ok, I rebuilt the module from the ground up. I have only ONE problem extant:

I cannot get the map to report the hex locations as units move across it.

Ideas ?
Cundiff
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am

Re: Refusing to Tile but still showing it Has!

Postby Cundiff » April 1st, 2019, 5:51 am

Finally figured it out :) What? Didn't think I could? Never bet against an old curmudgeon.
Cundiff
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron