Create account / Log in

I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby DJaye » November 5th, 2019, 7:09 pm

I upgraded to Windows 10, Reloaded Vassal, loaded Java. Everything works but I cannot move the counters. I can click on a counter but cannot move them around.

Please Help!

DJaye
DJaye
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 6th, 2016, 12:10 am

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby JoelCFC25 » November 5th, 2019, 8:50 pm

Can you clarify which version of Java was installed? Does this problem afflict all your modules equally?
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 572
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby DJaye » November 5th, 2019, 11:27 pm

Using Java 8, Update 231. I initially loaded it using Firefox, uninstalled it, loaded it with Windows Explorer. Still doesn't work.
DJaye
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 6th, 2016, 12:10 am

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby shilinski » November 6th, 2019, 5:02 am

Is this a saved game file that doesn't let you move pieces?
shilinski
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 8:46 am
Location: Laurel, Maryland

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby DJaye » November 8th, 2019, 8:16 pm

I uninstalled Java and Vassal. Reinstalled Java by Internet Explorer, then reinstalled Vassal. Still doesn't work. It works just fine on another computer.
DJaye
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 6th, 2016, 12:10 am

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby zgrose » November 8th, 2019, 10:25 pm

What module are you running and are you opening a saved game or starting a game from scratch?
zgrose
 
Posts: 46
Joined: September 8th, 2010, 4:31 am

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby DJaye » November 9th, 2019, 4:29 am

Running Raid on Iran. Opening a saved game, playing by email. Everything works fine on another computer but doesn't work on mine since I upgraded to Windows 10. And on my computer everything works but I just can't move the counters.
DJaye
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 6th, 2016, 12:10 am

Re: I Upgraded to Windows 10 and now I can't move counters.

Postby shilinski » November 9th, 2019, 5:43 am

If you use the wrong password or you never set up the correct password on this new system, then locked pieces could happen with some modules. Those modules would have assigned “restricted access” to pieces, which would nullify movement for non-owners. If the password is wrong, then it won’t see you as owner. This might be the problem. That’s why knowing if it’s a saved game is important.
shilinski
 
Posts: 87
Joined: December 22nd, 2007, 8:46 am
Location: Laurel, Maryland


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests