Create account / Log in

Does Vassal run on 10s?

Topics related to the main Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Does Vassal run on 10s?

Postby chris99 » October 4th, 2018, 11:58 pm

My computer died recently. One of the few things I do with it was play Vassal. (Mostly I look at the news and stuff on my phone). I noticed that the tablets are cheaper than the laptops. Does VASSAL run on 10s? Or do you need windows 10?
chris99
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 28th, 2014, 3:19 am

Re: Does Vassal run on 10s?

Postby tar » October 5th, 2018, 1:20 am

I'm certainly not a Windows expert, but a quick Google search seems to say
that Java (needed for Vassal) is not available for 10s.

For inexpensive web browsing, Chromebooks are an option. But they don't run
Java either. You would need to get a laptop at least. You would want to get
a fair bit of RAM for Vassal, but I don't think you need a big graphics
card or an otherwise high end machine.

But I'll let others comment on that.

On Thu, Oct 4, 2018, 4:58 PM chris99 wrote:

> My computer died recently. One of the few things I do with it was play
> Vassal. (Mostly I look at the news and stuff on my phone). I noticed
> that the tablets are cheaper than the laptops. Does VASSAL run on 10s?
> Or do you need windows 10?
>
> _______________________________________________
> Read this topic online here:
> viewtopic.php?p=55830#p55830
> _______________________________________________
> messages mailing list
> messages@vassalengine.org
> http://www.vassalengine.org/mailman/listinfo/messages
>
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 767
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: Does Vassal run on 10s?

Postby PaulMcG » November 23rd, 2018, 10:19 pm

I have the same question (generally) about minimum system requirements for a Windows notebook. For reasons I don’t care to get into, I don’t have a Windows machine available to me when I travel — I would only need this thing when I’m traveling, so I’m looking at something with an ATOM or Celeron processor, around 4GB of RAM. Would that work?
PaulMcG
 
Posts: 10
Joined: March 31st, 2012, 10:49 pm

Re: Does Vassal run on 10s?

Postby Edo1952 » March 19th, 2019, 11:29 pm

chris99 wrote: Does VASSAL run on 10s? Or do you need windows 10?

Hey Chris,

I run Win 10 with Java 8.0 and Vassal Editor works. I have not experienced any serious problems with
it and my machine is a desktop.
Keep the Vassal program in your home drive and your module folder not in the same folder as Vassal program.
I had some problems because of that, but a member in this Forum kindly pointed out my error.

Give it a try.
I've got three ships and sixty men
A course for ports unread
Stand at mast, let the North wind blow
Till half of us are dead.
Edo1952
 
Posts: 11
Joined: December 29th, 2008, 10:50 pm

Re: Does Vassal run on 10s?

Postby Badger16 » April 9th, 2019, 5:36 pm

I can confirm that Windows 10 with Java 8.0 allows Vassal to run. I haven't used it for a while though, as I switched to something else quickly, but it did work.
Badger16
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 31st, 2019, 8:41 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests