Create account / Log in

Maximum Heap Size vs my config

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Maximum Heap Size vs my config

Postby banania » February 20th, 2019, 6:25 am

Hello,

I have issues running some modules. I get a "maximum heap size too large" message, indicating it will be using the 128 MB failsafe value whereas I have 8 GB RAM on my computer. Do you have any idea I could cope with that?

Image

Config:
Image

THank you very much
banania
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 20th, 2019, 6:22 am

Re: Maximum Heap Size vs my config

Postby Shaneo » April 27th, 2019, 4:58 pm

banania wrote:Hello,

I have issues running some modules. I get a "maximum heap size too large" message, indicating it will be using the 128 MB failsafe value whereas I have 8 GB RAM on my computer. Do you have any idea I could cope with that?

Image

Config:
Image

THank you very much

I also have similar issues and need help with it.

Thanks in advance.
Regards
Shane
Shaneo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 27th, 2019, 4:57 pm

Re: Maximum Heap Size vs my config

Postby JoelCFC25 » April 27th, 2019, 7:05 pm

What size are you attempting to set that is failing and forcing it to dial down to 128MB? Just because your system has 8GB of physical RAM doesn't mean that amount is available as a contiguous block--Windows itself will be using a fair amount all by itself, let alone what other running software is consuming.
JoelCFC25
 
Posts: 536
Joined: October 12th, 2010, 5:15 pm
Location: Minnetrista, MN

Re: Maximum Heap Size vs my config

Postby Malnorma » April 27th, 2019, 9:06 pm

The "32-bit operating system" in the screenshot is a big deal too. If you have a 32-bit OS (or a 32-bit JVM on a 64-bit system), then by default it cannot use more than 2GB no matter how much system RAM you have.
Malnorma
 
Posts: 88
Joined: October 14th, 2015, 9:26 am


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest