Create account / Log in

Error - More Than One Prototype With Same Name

Talk about module design ideas and techniques.

Moderators: Tim M, uckelman

Error - More Than One Prototype With Same Name

Postby Cundiff » June 28th, 2019, 11:13 pm

Howdy Gents,

I have a small annoyance. I'm getting the following error message when I try to save my module:

More Than One Prototype With Same Name

Now I have deleted one prototype with the name US 1st Army, because I constructed it incorrectly. Then I created a new one, repairing my first error.

However, though I cannot see the 1st prototype in the build, it apparently thinks it is still there and now, deleted or not, visible or not, it says there are two of them.

How do I repair this?

Thanks,
Tom
Cundiff
 
Posts: 102
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am

Re: Error - More Than One Prototype With Same Name

Postby DrNostromo » June 29th, 2019, 5:37 pm

This is an error I've run into the past. More commonly, if you copy a prototype and then change the name of the copy and try to save the module, it will say there's 2 PT's with the same name.

I've found the best way to solve that is to rename the PT's involved, save the module and reopen it. Then you can rename it back to what you want. That should do it.
User avatar
DrNostromo
 
Posts: 1016
Joined: December 21st, 2007, 3:54 am
Location: Wine Country, Cal. USA

Re: Error - More Than One Prototype With Same Name

Postby Cundiff » July 2nd, 2019, 3:05 am

Your solution didn't work, BUT

I found that by entirely eliminating the Prototype from the module and then adding it back in via the menu on the main tree, I was able to create a new clean prototype line. This solved the problem.
Cundiff
 
Posts: 102
Joined: January 3rd, 2017, 8:51 am


Return to Module Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron