Create account / Log in

not able to move markers

Issues with the Vassal engine.

Moderators: uckelman, Tim M

not able to move markers

Postby JUNO44 » October 28th, 2010, 10:32 pm

Help, have been playing over Vassal for a period of time , presently have 7 Empire ot Sun games on the go. My problem occurred today from 1 hour to the next, i can not move the units to a new position on the map. I can use the menus to right clik them but not allowed to phisically place them. Have tried several diferent files including files that worked before. My next route will be re-installing mod itself. using 4.04 at present. thanks for any help here.

Greig
JUNO44
 
Posts: 289
Joined: February 23rd, 2009, 11:15 pm
Location: Allanburg, Ontario, Canada

Re: [messages] [Technical Support & Bugs] not able to move m

Postby tar » October 28th, 2010, 11:56 pm

On Oct 28, 2010, at 3:32 PM, JUNO44 wrote:

> Help, have been playing over Vassal for a period of time , presently
> have 7 Empire ot Sun games on the go. My problem occurred today from 1
> hour to the next, i can not move the units to a new position on the
> map.
> I can use the menus to right clik them but not allowed to phisically
> place them. Have tried several diferent files including files that
> worked before. My next route will be re-installing mod itself. using
> 4.04 at present. thanks for any help here.

You didn't happen to somehow become an observer rather than a player?
This could have happened if you changed the password you use.
User avatar
tar
 
Posts: 776
Joined: January 2nd, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: not able to move markers

Postby JUNO44 » October 29th, 2010, 12:01 am

no I have gone in and attempted to fix . It is as if I am not logged right. For example in both EOTS and Totaler Kreig I have the proper card decks assigned but can not place them. But have tried to start a totally new game and run into same problem.
JUNO44
 
Posts: 289
Joined: February 23rd, 2009, 11:15 pm
Location: Allanburg, Ontario, Canada

Re: not able to move markers

Postby JUNO44 » October 29th, 2010, 3:58 am

ok had to re-download vassal and reinstall, works again
JUNO44
 
Posts: 289
Joined: February 23rd, 2009, 11:15 pm
Location: Allanburg, Ontario, Canada


Return to Technical Support & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests